Conference Program COSI 2006
Conference Program in pdf
Monday 26 June 2006
- 20:00 - 22:00 Arrival, reception
Tuesday 27 June 2006
Plenary Session: Nanotechnology
- 9:00 - 9: 45 Tijs Nabuurs, DSM NeoResins, The Netherlands, Nanomorphology control in aqueous coatings
- 9.45 - 10:15 Alex van Herk, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands From emulsion polymerization to nanotechnology
- 10:15 - 10:45 Jacques Devaux, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Polymer-based nanocomposites: overview, applications and perspectives.
- 10:45 - 11:15 Break
- 11:15 - 11:45 Bart Noordover, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands, Renewable polyester resins for powder coating applications
- 11:45 - 12:15 Louise Nobel, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands, Waterborne nanocomposite coating
- 12:15 - 12:45 Harm Wiese, BASF, Germany, Nanocomposite dispersions - An innovation in waterbased coatings
- 12:45 - 14:30 Buffet Lunch
Plenary Session: Special Properties
- 14:30 - 15:15 Marshall Ming, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands, Surface wettability
control inspired by nature
- 15:15 - 15:45 Francesco Ciardelli, University of Pisa, Italy, Conferring dichroic properties and optical
responsiveness to polyolefins through organic chromophores and metal nanoparticles
- 15:45 - 16:15 Leo van der Ven, Akzo-Nobel Coatings, The Netherlands, Interactions between basecoats and
clearcoats in car refinish systems
- 16:15 - 16:45 Break
Plenary Session: General
- 16:45 - 17:15 Petra Uhlmann, Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research Dresden, Germany, Research
agenda surface technology: Future demand of research in the field of
coatings materials
- 18:00 - 22:00 Drinks + Poster presentations
- 20.00 - 22:00 Buffet Dinner
Wednesday 28 June 2006
Plenary Session: Electrochemistry & Corrosion
- 8:45 - 9:30 Gordon Bierwagen, North Dakota State University, USA, Lifetime prediction for corrosion
protective coatings from electrochemical measurements - a new perspective
- 9:30 - 10:00 Christine Jérôme, University of Liège, Belgium, New developments in electrografting of thin polymer films
- 10:00 - 10:30 Sviatlana Lamaka, University of Aveiro, Portugal, TiOx nanostructured sublayer as reservoir of corrosion inhibitors for
pre-treatments with self-healing ability
- 10:30 - 11:00 Break
- 11:00 - 11:30 Paula Puomi, University of Cincinnati, USA, Novel, one-step, chromate-free coatings containing anticorrosion pigments for metals
- 11:30 - 12:00 Frederik de Wit, Netherlands Institute for Metals Research (NIMR), The Netherlands, Bonding
of organic molecules on aluminium and magnesium alloys
- 12:00 - 12:30 Santiago Garcia, Universitat Jaume I, Spain, Anticorrosive evaluation of organic powder coatings by means of
electrochemical techniques (EIS and AC/DC/AC)
- 12:30 - 13:00 Dante Battocchi, Department of Coatings & Polymeric Materials and Department of
Chemistry, USA, The use of multiple electrochemical techniques to characterize Mg-rich primers for Al alloys
- 13:00 - 14:00 Buffet lunch
- 14:15 - 21:00 Social program:
visit Mauritshuis Den Haag
Thursday 29 June 2006
Plenary Session: Photochemistry
- 8:45 - 9:30 Sonny Jonsson, Fusion Systems, USA, Free radical induced photopolymerization of thio-ether vinyl esters
- 9:30 - 10:00 Kurt Dietliker, Ciba Specialty Chemicals Inc, Switzerland, Advancement in photoinitiators - opening
up new applications for radiation curing
- 10:00 - 10:30 Wolfgang Schrof, BASF Aktiengesellschaft, Germany, Combinatorial materials research of UV coating formulations
- 10:30 - 11:00 Break
- 11:00 - 11:45 Masamitsu Shirai, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan, Reworkable UV curing materials
- 11:45 - 12:15 Ger Koper, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands, UV-protective coatings: what to learn from nature
- 12:15 - 12:45 Daniel Maetens, Cytec Surface Specialties, Belgium, Weathering degradation mechanism in polyester powder coatings
- 12:45 - 14:30 Buffet Lunch
Plenary Session: Characterization & Film Formation
- 14:30 - 15:15 Alexander Fedorov, University of Groningen, The Netherlands,
Degradation and recovery of adhesion properties of deformed
metal-polymer interfaces studied by laser induced delamination
- 15:15 - 15:45 Maurizio Fermeglia, University of Trieste, Trieste, Italy, Multiscale modeling for polymer systems of industrial interest
- 15:45 - 16:15 Bart Erich, Eindhoven University of Technology, The
Netherlands, Drying of
alkyd coatings on porous substrates measured with high resolution MRI
- 16:15 - 16:45 Break
- 16:45 - 17:30 Alex Routh University of Sheffield, UK, Surfactant distributions in latex films
- 17:30 - 18:00 Ingo Alig, Deutsches Kunststoff-Institute, Germany, Monitoring of film formation, cure and ageing of coatings by an ultrasonic reflection method
- 19:00 - 22:00 Conference Dinner
Friday 30 June 2006
Plenary Session: Polymer Chemistry
- 8:45 - 9:30 Douglas Wicks, he University of Southern Mississippi,
USA, Impact of waterborne dispersants on bioide efficacy
- 9:30 - 10:00 Jos Huybrechts, DuPont Performance Coatings, Belgium, 2.1 VOC
solvent borne 2K clear coats based on star oligoethers
- 10:00 - 10:30 Hiroshi Sasaki, Toagosei Co, Japan, High performance cationically curable formulations
- 10:30 - 11:00 Break
- 11:00 - 11:30 Yoshinori Kushi, Nippon Paint Co, Japan, Molecular design of novel grafting polymer
for aqueous pigment dispersants
- 11:30 - 12:00 Willem Posthumus, Stahl International, The Netherlands, Reactions
of carbodiimides with free and bonded carboxylic acids
- 12:00 - 12:30 Mohamad Shalati, Nuplex Resins LLC, USA,
Controlled molecular structure polymers
- 12:30 - 13:00 Carsten Schellenberg, Ciba Specialty Chemicals Inc., Switzerland, Polymer colloids by
miniemulsion polymerization - new additives for waterborne coatings -
- 13:00 - 13:15 Closing, Awards Presentation,
- 13:15 - 14:00 Buffet Lunch