Conference Program COSI 2009
Conference program in pdf (443 KB)
Monday 22 June 2009
- 20:00 - 22:00 Arrival, reception
Tuesday 23 June 2009
- 8:45 - 9:00 Opening
Plenary Session: Functional Coatings
- 9:00 - 9: 45 Erik Risberg, R&D Marine and Protective Coatings, Jotun A/S, Norway, Current trends and challenges in the field of antifouling coatings for naval applications
- 9:45 - 10:15 Mariëlle Wouters, TNO Science and Industry, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, Surface structuring and coating performance; Novel biocidefree nanocomposites antifouling coatings
- 10:15 - 10:45 Catarina Esteves, Eindhoven University of Technology, Laboratory of Materials and Interface Chemistry, The Netherlands, Light emitting coatings from cross-linked PDMS/garnet composites
- 10:45 - 11:15 Break
Plenary Session: Ecofriendly Systems
- 11:15 - 11:45 Marjorie Dubreuil, VITO (Flemish Institute for Technological Research) – Materials Technology – Mol, Belgium, Environmental-friendly adhesion enhancement of polymeric substrates through atmospheric pressure plasma coating deposition
- 11:45 - 12:15 Claudia Philipp, Fraunhofer-Institute for Wood Research, Wilhelm-Klauditz-Institut (WKI) Braunschweig, Germany, Biobased polyurethane dispersions (PUD) for furniture coatings
- 12:15 - 12:45 Eun-Hee Kim, School of Nano & Advanced Materials Engineering, Changwon National University, Changwon, Kyungnam, Korea, Fabrication and characterization of eco-friendly functional multilayered-floor plate prepared using nonmetallic minerals
- 12:45 - 14:30 Buffet Lunch
Plenary Session: Characterization and HTE
- 14:30 - 15:00 Christian Michael Jung will be represented by Wolfgang Schrof, BASF SE, Ludwigshafen, Germany, Close-to-reality high-throughput screening for coatings
- 15:00 - 15:30 Olaf Kohler, Chemspeed Technologies AG, Augst (BL), Switzerland, Accelerating formulation R&D by automated high output solutions
- 15:30 - 16:00 Chen-Wu Wu, Institute of Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, PR China, On a novel method of impact with front-end-coated bullet to evaluate the interface adhesion of the film and substrate
- 16:00 - 16:30 Break
- 16:30 - 22:00 Poster Session + Drinks
- 20.00 - 22:00 Buffet Dinner
Wednesday 24 June 2009
Plenary Session: Multilayer Systems
- 8:45 - 9:30 Henk Huinink, Department of Applied Physics, Technical University Eindhoven, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, The interplay between water uptake and mechanics in multi-layered coatings – an NMR imaging study
- 9:30 - 11:00 Dr. Ad Overbeek, DSM NeoResins, Waalwijk, The Netherlands, Polymer Heterogeneity in Waterborne Coatings
- 11:00 - 11:30 Break
Plenary Session: Interfaces and Organic / Inorganic Hybrid Materials
- 11:30 - 12:00 Ulrich Nolte, Head of Synthesis Group Nano BYK-Chemie GmbH, Wesel, Germany, Highly dispersed carbon nano tubes - an innovative way to functionalise modern coatings
- 12:00 - 12:30 Dr. Phil Martin, Chief Research Scientist, Stream Leader: Medical Devices, Research Manager, Bioengineering and Surface Engineering Materials Group, CSIRO Materials Science & Engineering, Lindfiels NSW, Australia, Nanostructured Thin Film Materials
- 12:30 - 13:00 Bérangère Toury, Laboratoire des Multimatériaux et Interfaces, UMR 5615 CNRS, Université Lyon 1, Villeurbanne Cedex, FRANCE, Non oxide ceramic coatings using the PDCs approach
- 13:00 - 14:00 Buffet lunch
- 14:30 - 21:00 Social program
Thursday 25 June 2009
Plenary Session: Rheology & Film Formationa
- 8:45 - 9:30 Bart Reuvers, DSM NeoResins, Waalwijk, The Netherlands, From rheology to performance of high solid trim pain
- 9:30 - 10:00 Jurgen Scheerder, DSM NeoResins, Waalwijk, The Netherlands, The development of a novel polymer composition for use in waterborne primers with excellent anti-knot properties
- 10:00 - 10:30 Wiebke Becker, Dupont Performance Coatings GmbH & KoKG, Germany, Rheological measurements as tool to study curing of waterborne clear coats
- 10:30 - 11:00 Break
Plenary Session: UV Curing Systems
- 11:00 - 11:45 Patrice Roose, Research Scientist, Physical Characterisation Department, CYTEC, Drogenbos, Belgium, Aqueous dispersions of acrylated urethane oligomers: colloidal, rheological and particle aggregation characteristics
- 11:45 - 12:15 Yoshiki Nakagawa, Kaneka Corporation, Liquid Polymers Division, Hyogo, Japan, Novel UV curable telechelic polyacrylates and their coating applications
- 12:15 - 12:45 Xavier Allonas, Département de Photochimie Générale, Université de Haute Alsace, Mulhouse France, Recent development in UV curing
- 12:45 - 14:30 Buffet Lunch
Plenary Session: New Chemistry
- 14:30 - 15:15 Alexander Yahkind, AkzoNobel Coatings Inc. USA, Polyols based on isocyanates and melamines and their applications in 1K and 2K coatings
- 15:15 - 15:45 Antoine Carroy, CIBA, Switzerland, Novel latent Metal Catalysts for 2K systems
- 15:45 - 16:15 Akikazu Matsumoto, Osaka City University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka, Japan, Synthesis, property and applications of peroxide polymers
- 16:15 - 16:45 Break
- 16:45 - 17:15 Dr. Martin Vollmer, Bayer MaterialScience AG, BU Coatings, Adhesives, Specialties, Marketing & Business Development Dispersions, Leverkusen,Germany, "2K Waterborne Polyurethane Coatings on the rise – from property to function"
- 19:00 - 22:00 Conference Dinner
Friday 26 June 2009
Plenary Session: Corrosion
- 8:45 - 9:30 Gordon Bierwagen, North Dakota State University, Department of Coatings and Polymerix Materials, Fargo, ND, USA, A totally chromate-free corrosion protective coating system for aircraft requiring no chromate pretreatment
- 9:30 - 10:00 D.N.N. Singh, Deputy Director, Corrosion & Protection, National Metallurgical Laboratory, Jameshedpur, India, Performance and mechanism of action of self priming organic coating on oxide covered steel surface
- 10:00 - 10:30 Per Aggerholm Sørenson, Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark , Cathodic delamination of anticorrosive coatings: quantification of ionic transport rates along coating-steel interfaces using novel experimental approach
- 10:30 - 11:00 Break
Plenary Session: Weathering
- 11:00 - 11:30 Xiaohong Gu, Materials and Construction Division, Polymer Division, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, USA , Studying long-term performance of a nano-ZnO filled waterborne polyurethane coating using spectroscopies and microscopies
- 11:30 - 12:00 Stuart G. Croll, Department of Coatings and Polymeric Materials, North Dakota State University, Fargo ND USA, Recovery of photodegradation features at the surface of an epoxy coating
- 12:00 - 12:30 James Regan, Q-Lab Weathering Research Service, Homestead, FL 33034-1725 U.S.A, Outdoor weathering must verify accelerated testing
- 12:30 - 13:00 Closing and Awards Presentation
- 13:00 - 14:00 Buffet Lunch