iv>

Conference Program COSI 2008

Conference Program in pdf

Monday 23 June 2008

  • 20:00 - 22:00 Arrival, reception

Tuesday 24 June 2008

  • 8:45 - 9:00 Opening

Plenary Session: Weathering

  • 9:00 - 9: 45 Jonathan W. Martin, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) Gaithersburg, MD 20889, USA, Linking field and laboratory exposure and predicting long-term performance of an epoxy coatings
  • 9:45 - 10:15 Ingo Alig, eutsches, Kunststoff-Institut, Darmstadt, Germany, Scanning acoustic microscopy for investigation of coatings
  • 10:15 - 10:45 Boashun Liu, Key Laboratory of Silicate Materials Science and Engineering, Ministry of Education, China, Wuhan University of Technology, Wuhan City, Hubei Province, P.R. China, Efficent degradation of aqueous methyl orange over TiO2 and CdS electrodes using photoelectrocatalysis under UV and visible light irradiation
  • 10:45 - 11:15 Break

Plenary Session: Hybrids

  • 11:15 - 11:45 Yoshiki Chujo, Kyoto University, Japan,Organic-inorganic polymer nano-hybrid materials
  • 11:45 - 12:15 Fabiola Brusciotti Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB),  Brussels, Belgium, Characterization of hybrid organic / silicon based coatings deposited by wet and plasma deposition methods
  • 12:15 - 12:45 Dean C. Webster, Department of Coatings and Polymeric Materials, North Dakota State University, Fargo, ND 58105 USA, Hybrid sol-gel coatings from glycidyl carbamate functional resins
  • 12:45 - 14:30 Buffet Lunch

Plenary Session: Corrosion

  • 14:30 - 15:15 Ralf Posner representing Guido Grundmeier, University of Paderborn, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry - Chemical Engineering, Paderborn, Germany,Structure and stability of polymer/oxide/metal interfaces: Bridging the gap between interface analysis and advanced surface technologies
  • 15:15 - 15:45 Adolphe Foyet, Eindhoven University of Technology, Department of Chemical Engineering and Chemistry, Laboratory of Materials and Interface Chemistry, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, Permeability of water and corrosion performance of epoxy-coated aerospace alloy evaluated by electrochemical impedance spectroscopy
  • 15:45 - 16:15 Break
  • 16:15 - 16:45 P.A. Sørensen, Department of Chemical Engineering, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark, Influence of substrate characteristics on cathodic delamination of anticorrosive coatings
  • 17:30 - 22:00 Poster Session + Drinks
  • 20.00 - 22:00 Buffet Dinner

Wednesday 25 June 2008

Plenary Session: New Vistas

  • 8:45 - 9:30 Björn Weber, University Paderborn, Germany, Creating new materials with melamine resins
  • 9:30 - 10:00 Mariëlle Wouters, TNO Science & Industry, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, Preparation and properties of a novel remendable coating concept
  • 10:00 - 10:30 Thomas Zwieg, Larsen Strings A/S, Sonderborg, Denmark, Optimisation of tone quality or timbre of musical strings for bowed instruments
  • 10:30 - 11:00 Break

Plenary Session: Radiation Curing

  • 11:00 - 11:30 Patrice Roose, Cytec Surface Specialties, Drogenbos, Belgium,Radiation curing: An attractive technology for metal coating
  • 11:30 - 12:00 Ralf Knischka, Ciba Specialty Chemicals Inc. Coatings Effects Segment, Basel, Switserland,
    Novel approaches in NIR curing technology
  • 12:00 - 12:30 Masamitsu Shirai, Osaka Prefecture Univeristy, Department of Applied Chemsitry, Osaka, Japan, i-Line sensitive photoacid generators for UV curing
  • 12:30 - 13:00 Per-Erik Sundell, SSAB Tunnplat AB, Sweden, UV-cured coil coatings - product performance and outdoor durability
  • 13:00 - 14:00 Buffet lunch
  • 14:30 - 21:00 Social program: visit Teylersmuseum Haarlem

Thursday 26 June 2008

Plenary Session: Nanotechnology I

  • 8:45 - 9:30 Pascal Buskens, DSM Research, Geleen, The Netherlands,State of the art single layer anti-reflective coatings
  • 9:30 - 10:00 José Brokken-Zijp, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands, Polymer composites with (semi)-conductive nano-fillers
  • 10:00 - 10:45 Horst Hintze-Bruening / Anne-Lise Troutier, Layered particle based polymer composites for coatings:
  • Part I Evaluation of inorganic layered particles
  • Part II Coatings morphology and mechanical properties
  • 10:45 - 11:15 Break

Plenary Session: Nanotechnology II

  • 11:15 - 11:45 Gerhard Jonschker, Merck KGaA, Germany, F Darmstadt, Germany, New monodispersed core/shell nanoparticles for improving scratch resistance of coatings
  • 11:45 - 12:15 Eun-Hee Kim, School of Nano & Advanced Materials Engineering, Changwon National University,Changwon, Korea, Polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxane reinforced polyurethane acrylate
  • 12:15 - 12:45 Mikhail L. Zheludkevich, DECV/CICECO, Universidade de Aveiro,  Aveiro, Portugal, LDH-based nanocontainers as anticorrosive pigments for protective coatings
  • 12:45 - 14:30 Buffet Lunch

Plenary Session: Chemistry

  • 14:30 - 15:15 Joost van Dijk, AkzoNobel, The Netherlands Pushing polyurethane crosslinking beyond its speed limit
  • 15:15 - 15:45 Masaaki Saika, SR Institute, Kansai Paint Co. LTD. Hiratsuka-shi, Kanagawa, Japan, CO2 Emission reducible coatings based on modified corn-starch
  • 15:45 - 16:15 Ananda Kumar Srinivasan, Department of Chemistry, Anna University, Chennai – India, Development and characterization of phosphorus containing siliconized epoxy resin coatings
  • 16:15 - 16:45 Break

Plenary Session: Pigments

  • 16:45 - 17:15 Bernd Göbelt, Byk-Chemie GmbH,  Wesel, Germany, Flat panel display: tuning the developing properties of the color resist
  • 17:15 - 17:45 Ria Kress, BASF Coatings AG,  Munster, Germany, Innovative production process for pigmented powder coatings
  • 19:00 - 22:00 Conference Dinner

Friday 27 June 2008

Plenary Session: Interfaces & Adhesion I

  • 8:45 - 9:30 Alexander Fedorov, Department of Applied Physics, Netherlands Institute for Metals, University of Groningen, The Netherlands, Degradation of adhesion in deformed polymer-metal interfaces studied by laser induced delamination technique
  • 9:30 - 10:00 Natalya Baklanova, Institute of Solid State Chemistry and Mechanochemistry SB RAS, Russian Federation,Research and development of nanosized interfacial coatings on small diameter carbon and SiC Fibers for composite materials
  • 10:00 - 10:30 Tessa ten Cate, TNO Science and Industry, Eindhoven, The Netherlands,, Tailored surface properties using polymer brush coatings
  • 10:30 - 11:00 Break

Plenary Session: Interfaces & Adhesion II

  • 11:00 - 11:30 Guillermo J. Cruz, epartamento de Física, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares, Apdo. México,Metallic layers added by plasma on polyethylene
  • 11:30 - 12:00 Nathalie De Geyter, Ghent University – Faculty of Engineering – Department of Applied Physics – Rsearch Unit Plasma Technology (RUPT) – Gent – Belgium,Deposition of hydrophobic coatings on polymer films using a dielectric barrier discharge
  • 12:00 - 12:30 Stacy M. Trey, Dept. of Fiber and Polymer Technology, The Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden, Effect of residual stress build-up and cure shrinkage in UV cured acrylate resins on adhesion to SMC substrates
  • 12:30 - 13:00 Closing and Awards Presentation
  • 13:00 - 14:00 Buffet Lunch