Conference Program COSI 2011
Conference Program in pdf click here
Conference venue map of Hotels van Oranje in pdf
Monday 27 June 2011
- 20:00 - 22:00 Arrival, reception
Tuesday 28 June 2011
- 8:45 - 9:00 Opening
Plenary Session: Functional Coatings I
- 9:00 - 9: 45 Jamil Baghdachi, Eastern Michigan University, USA, Investigation, design and development of self-stratifying coatings
- 9:45 - 10:15 Kostadinka Gesheva, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria, Transition metal oxide films: technology and "smart windows" electrochromic device performance
- 10:15 - 10:45 Jacco Eversdijk, Lecture will be presented by Dr. Bart Erich, TNO Science and Technolgy, The Netherlands, Development of a biocide containing nano-clay composite for prolonged antifungal activity.
- 10:45 - 11:15 Break
Plenary Session: Functional Coatings II
- 11:15 - 11:45 Alexander Irzh, Bar-Ilan University, Israel, Super-fast deposition of transparent super-hydrophobic layers on various surfaces using microwave plasma
- 11:45 - 12:15 Nadine Tenn, University of Rouen, France, Water barrier properties of plasma treated EVOH and PLA films
- 12:15 - 12:45 Christine Lin, University of New South Wales, Australia, Mn-doped titania thin films prepared by spin coating
- 12:45 - 14:30 Buffet Lunch
Plenary Session: Characterization & Modelling
- 14:30 - 15:15 Viktor Baukh, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands, Water transport in multilayer organic coatings
- 15:15 - 15:45 Gordon Bierwagen, North Dakota State University, USA, Incorporation of conductive fillers into Mg-rich primers
- 15:45 - 16:15 Polina Volovitch, Ecole nationale superieure de chimie de Paris, France, New approach for measuring reactivity and degradation of complex surfaces: a review of recent results
- 16:15 - 16:45 Break
- 16:45 - 17:15 Alexandros Kakaroglou, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Characterization of plasma polymerized poly (allyl methacrylate) coatings
- 17:15 - 17:45 Dirk Eierhoff, BASF Coatings GmbH, Germany, On cloud nine - A potential evaluation tool for local fluctuations of the viewing angle dependent brightness of automotive effect coatings
- 19:00 - 22:00 Conference Barbecue
Wednesday 29 June 2011
Plenary Session: Hybrid Materials & Nanocomposites I
- 8:45 - 9:30 Anwar Ahniyaz, YKI, Institute for Surface Chemistry, Sweden, Synthesis and surface modification of functional nanoparticles to improve coating performance
- 9:30 - 10:00 Giabriela Ciobanu, Technical University of Iasi, Romania, The effect of vitamins to hydroxyapatite growth on porous polyurethane substrate
- 10:00 - 10:30 Jerneja Godnjavec, Center of Excellence for Polymer Materials and Technologies, Slovenia, Polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxanes as titanium dioxide surface modifiers for transparent acrylic UV blocking hybrid coating
- 10:30 - 11:00 Break
Plenary Session: Hybrid Materials & Nanocomposites II
- 11:00 - 11:30 Guy Appleort, Bar Ilan University, Department of Chemistry, Kanbar Laboratory for Nanomaterials, Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Ramat-Gan, Israel, ZnO nanoparticles coatings for antibacterial and medical applications
- 11:30 - 12:00 Siriwan Phattanarudee, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand, Preparation of biodegradable nanocomposite emulsions
- 12:00 - 12:30 Mohsen Mohseni, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran, Structural and morphological studies of scratch resistant sol-gel based UV cured nano aomposite films on polycabonate
- 12:30 - 13:00 Hirotsugu Yasuda, University of Missouri, USA, Lecture will be presented by Dr. Fethi Olcaytug (University Freiburg, Germany), Green system approach interface engineering for coating of metals; DC plasma polymerization and magneto-plasma polymerization
- 13:00 - 14:00 Buffet lunch
- 14:30 - 21:00 Social program
Thursday 30 June 2011
Plenary Session: Weathering
- 8:45 - 9:30 Mark Nichols, Ford Motor Company, USA, Accelerated weathering testing: A new approach to anticipating Florida exposure results
- 9:30 - 10:00 Russell Varley, CSIRO Materials Science and Engineering, Australia, Investigation of factors impacting the in-service degradation of aerospace coatings
- 10:00 - 10:30 Stuart Croll, North Dakota State University, USA, The effect of pigments on the long term durability of artists' oil paint
- 10:30 - 11:00 Break
Plenary Session: Colloid & Interfaces
- 11:00 - 11:45 Martien Cohen Stuart, Wageningen University, The Netherlands, Chemistry and physics of associative thickeners
- 11:45 - 12:30 Andriy Voronov, North Dakota Sate University, USA, Interfacial behavior of self-assembled micellar nanostructures from stimuli-invertible macromolecules
- 12:30 - 13:00 Audrée Andersen, BASF Coatings GmbH, Germany, Adhesion of coatings, an interfacial challenge
- 13:00 - 14:00 Buffet Lunch
- 14:00 - 15:30 Poster Session I
- 15:30 - 16:00 Break
Plenary Session: Chemistry & Photochemistry
- 16:00 - 16:30 Andreas Kandelbauer, Reutlingen University, Germany, Photocrosslinkable vegetable oil modified resin for fiber reinforced composite and wood surface coating application
- 16:30 - 17:00 Claudia Philipp, Fraunhofer Institute for Wood Research, Germany, Waterborne polyurethane wood coatings based on rapeseed fatty acid methyl esters
- 17:00 - 17:30 Yong He , South China University of Technology, China, A recycling model of excess 2, 4-and 2, 6-toluene diisocyanate in the preparing of polyurethane prepolymer
- 17:30 - 18:00 Ingo Alig, Deutsches Kunststoff Institut, Germany, Monitoring of photopolymerization kinetics and network formation by ultrasonic reflectometry and near-infrared spectroscopy
- 18:30 - 20:00 Poster Session II
- 20:15 - 22:00 Buffet Dinner
Friday 1 July 2011
Plenary Session: Material Properties
- 8:45 - 9:30 Gustavo Guerriero, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands, Mechanical properties of liquid crystalline thermosetting coatings
- 9:30 - 10:00 Massimiliano Barletta, University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy, Micro-scratch deformation contributions of epoxy-polyester films deposited on substrates after different surface treatments
- 10:00 - 10:30 Harald Oehler, Deutsches Kunststoff-Institut, Darmstadt, Germany, Investigation of delamination mechanisms in coatings by scanning acoustic microscopy
- 10:30 - 11:00 Break
Plenary Session: Corrosion
- 11:00 - 11:30 Thibault Muselle, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Multiple action self-healing coatings for the corrosion protection of metals
- 11:30 - 12:00 Anthony Hughes, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia, Using X-ray tomography, PALS and Raman spectroscopy to characterisation inhibitors in epoxy coatings
- 12:00 - 12:30 Christoph Regula 12:00 - 12:30 , Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Technology and Applied Materials Research, Germany, Corrosion protection of metal surfaces by atmospheric pressure plasma jet treatment
- 12:30 - 13:00 Closing and Awards Presentation
- 13:00 - 14:00 Buffet Lunch