Conference Program COSI 2014
Conference Program in pdf click here
Conference venue map of Hotels van Oranje in pdf
Monday 23 June 2014
20:00 - 22:00 |
Registration / Reception |
Tuesday 24 June 2014
Plenary Session: Chemistry
9:00 - 9:45 |
Christopher Bowman, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA The thiol-Michael addition click reaction: Formation of functional films and coatings |
9:45 - 10:15 |
Jan Pieter Drijfhout, DSM Coating Resins, Zwolle, The Netherlands, Low temperature curing powder coatings; a scientific breakthrough |
10:15 - 10:45 |
Mats Johansson KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden, Thiol–Ene coupling kinetics of D-Limonene as a tool to design renewable macromonomer resins and poly(thioether) networks < |
10:45 - 11:15 |
Break |
11:15 - 12:00 |
Alla Synytska, Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V.. Dresden, Germany, Hybrid janus particles as novel building blocks for multifunctional materials |
12:00 - 12:30 |
Paul Buijsen, DSM Coating Resins, Zwolle, Netherlands,
Diels-Alder adducts from rosin for use in high content bio-renewable alkyd paints |
12:30 - 13:00 |
Bart Noordover, Eindhoven University of Technology, Laboratory of Polymer Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, Water-borne polyurethane dispersions from renewable resources |
13:00 - 14:30 |
Buffet Lunch |
Plenary Session: Characterization & Modelling
14:30 - 15:00 |
Søren Kiil, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark,
Quantitative analysis of thermal insulation coatings
|
15:00 - 15:30 |
Bart Erich, TNO / Eindhoven Univerisity of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands, Modelling biocide release based on coating properties to predict anti-microbial protection |
15:30 - 16:00 |
Selin Sunay, Piri Reis University, Istanbul, Turkey, Film formation polystyrene and poly (n-butyl acrylate) latexes: an excimer study |
16:00 - 16:30 |
Break |
Plenary Session: SolGel Coatings
16:30 - 17:00 |
Mohor Mihelčič, National Institute of Chemistry Slovenia, Ljubljana, Slovenia, Novel sol-gel based selective coatings for flat plate absorbers made by coil-coating application |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Raghavan SubasriCentre for Sol-Gel Cotaings, ARCI, Balapur, India, Sol-gel derived zeolite-MgF2 composite antireflective coatings with improved mechanical properties on polycarbonate |
17:30 - 18.00 |
Anand Khanna, IIT Bombay, Mumbai, India,
AFM studies to understand the mechanism of fume-silica particles incorporated in epoxy silane sol-gel coatings |
19.00 - 22:00 |
Conference Barbecue |
Wednesday 25 June 2014
Plenary Session: Functional Coatings
8:45 - 9:30 |
Alex Wu, The University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia,
Making non stick antifouling coatings out of thin air |
9:30 - 10:00 |
Santiago J. Garcia, Delft University of Technology, Delft, Netherlands
Self-healing polyimide coatings from renewable resources |
10:00 - 10:30 |
Thomas Lukasczyk, Fraunhofer IFAM Bremen, Germany,
Intelligent coatings with changeable properties |
10:30 - 11:00 |
Break |
11:00 - 11:30 |
Hesam Makki, Laboratory of Materials and Interface Chemistry, Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands, Quantitative study of photo-degradation process of t a polyester-urethane coating |
11:30 - 12:00 |
Divya Kumar, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore,
Dynamically hydrophobic coatings for self-cleaning applications |
12:00 - 12:30 |
Valeria Oldani, Consorzio INSTM/Università di Milano, Firenze, Italy,
Hydrophobic coatings obtained from perfluoropolyethers and metal oxides for fouling mitigation on heat transfer surfaces |
12:30 - 13:45 |
Buffet lunch |
13:45 - 21:00 |
Social program |
Thursday 26 June 2014
Plenary Session: Formulation
8:45 - 9:30 |
Horst Weiss, BASF, Ludwigshafen, Germany,
Driving innovation for formulation systems: Modeling and simulation across many length scales |
9:30 - 10:00 |
Matthew Gebhard, DSM Coatings Resins, Waalwijk, Netherlands,
Modeling of TiO2 pigmented paints as an ensemble of highly jammed colloidal particles: understanding particle dynamics and cage effects |
10:00 - 10:30 |
Dace Cirule, Latvian State Institute of Wood Chemistry, Riga, Latvia,
Coatings improving resistance of thermally modified wood to discolouration |
10:30 - 11:00 |
Break |
Plenary Session: Novel Materials & Devices
11:00 - 11:30 |
Arne Rüdiger, University of Paderborn, Padernborn, Germany,
Enzyme-catalyzed deposition of casein biocoatings |
11:30 - 12:00 |
Suzanne Morsch, University of Manchester, UK,
Water uptake by an epoxy phenolic can coating |
12:00 - 12:30 |
Jia En Low, ETH Zürich, Switserland,
Effect of phosphorus-, nitrogen- and silicon-based coatings applied by plasma-induced graft polymerization processes
on the flammability of cellulose-based cotton textiles |
12:30 - 14:00 |
Buffet Lunch |
14:00 - 15:30 |
Poster Session I |
15:30 - 16:00 |
Break |
Plenary Session: Hybrid Materials
16:00 - 16:45 |
Kiyoharu Tadanaga, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan,
Surface functionalized inorganic thin films prepared by sol-gel process |
16:45 - 17:15 |
Anthony Hughes, CSIRO. Clayton, Australia,
A new paradigm for inhibitor transport in primers |
17:15 - 17:45 |
Miren Aguirre, University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU), Polymat, Donostia-San Sebastion, Spain,
Synthesis of waterborne acrylic/CeO2 hybrid binders for UV blocking clear coats for wood applications |
17:45 - 18:15 |
Isabel Cristina Margarit-Mattos, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil,
Suscetibility to thermal aging of anticorrosive composite coatings |
18:30 - 20:00 |
Poster Session II , including drinks |
20:15 - 22:00 |
Buffet Dinner |
Friday 27 June 2014
Plenary Session: Corrosion
8:45 - 9:15 |
Otto van den Berg, Ghent University, Belgium,
Novel types of self-healing coatings for corrosion protection of metal substrates |
9:15 - 9:45 |
Ashokanand Vimalanandan, Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung GmbH, Germany,
Redox-responsive self-healing coatings for corrosion protection based on raspberry-shaped capsules |
9:45 - 10:15 |
Viacheslav Shkirskiy, École Nationale Supérieure Chimie Paris, France,
The reactivity of hot dip galvanized steel in the presence of Na2MoO4 with pH |
10:15 - 10:45 |
Break |
10:45 - 11:15 |
Mina AbdolahZadeh, Delft University of Technology, Delft, Netherlands,
Synergetic corrosion protection by combination of inhibitor doped zeolite and LDH nanocarriers |
11:15 - 11:45 |
Monica Trueba, Università degli Studi di Milano,
Ecofriendly primer treatments for corrosion protection of light metals |
11:45 - 12:15 |
Polina Volovitch, ENSCP Chimie-Paristech,
Understanding corrosion products for coating design |
12:15 - 13:00 |
Closing and Awards Presentation |
13:00 - 14:15 |
Buffet Lunch |